PRIVACY POLICIES

YR KINDERS PRIVACY & CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

This policy will provide guidelines:

  • for the collection, storage, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information, including photos, videos and health information at Yarra Ranges Kindergartens Inc.
  • to ensure compliance with privacy legislation.

YR KINDERS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Yarra Ranges Kindergartens Inc. is committed to safeguarding your privacy. The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), Australian Privacy Principles and any relevant registered privacy codes govern the way we must manage your personal information. This policy demonstrates how Yarra Ranges Kindergartens Inc. collects, uses and discloses the personal information we collect during your interaction with Yarra Ranges Kindergartens Inc.

Collection of Personal Information
Purpose

Yarra Ranges Kindergartens collects and holds personal information about you or your child (that is, information relating to an individual or which can be used to identify an individual), that is reasonably necessary for or related to our activities and the services we provide. The purposes for which your personal information is collected will usually be obvious at the time it is collected. Yarra Ranges Kindergartens collects personal information of parents and guardians, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing early childhood education and care services and advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children. Yarra Ranges Kindergartens will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

Kinds of Information Collected

Kinds of personal information Yarra Ranges Kindergartens collects and holds may include your: name, gender, address, phone numbers, facsimile number, email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, date of birth (for CRN holder), custody arrangements and/or other information relevant to providing you with services .

Additional specific information Yarra Ranges Kindergartens collects and holds about children may include their: name, former name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, immunisation status, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, custody arrangements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, languages spoken, doctor’s details, medical conditions , additional needs, photographs and videos of children, samples of children’s work and general information about your child and your family that assists us in providing individualised early learning and care to children.

Method of Collection

Personal information will generally be collected from you directly through the use of our standard forms, over the internet via our website, via email or written communication with you, or through a telephone conversation with you. Photos and videos of children and children’s work samples are collected at their Yarra Ranges Kindergartens centre. Name, address and phone numbers of children’s additional emergency contact people are collected from children’s parents or guardians.

There may be on occasion be instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the personal information from you directly. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to Provide Information

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected you should discuss this with a Yarra Ranges Kindergartens employee. Yarra Ranges Kindergartens employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your personal information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your personal information, or providing incomplete or inaccurate personal information, which may include an effect on what services Yarra Ranges Kindergartens can provide to you.

Use of Personal Information

Yarra Ranges Kindergartens takes seriously its obligations when dealing with your personal information. Yarra Ranges Kindergartens will collect, hold, and use that personal information for purposes associated with: providing early childhood education and care services; advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children; documenting children’s learning; managing children’s current or prospective enrolment; providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities via letters, email, SMS and other centre or organisation communication channels; and requesting information from you about our organisation and services via surveys.

Direct Marketing

If Yarra Ranges Kindergartens has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. Yarra Ranges Kindergartens will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

Opting Out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving commercial electronic messages from us. Each of our commercial emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future communications related to that purpose only.

If you would like to opt out of other Yarra Ranges Kindergartens communications, please follow the opt out instructions in those emails.
You can also opt out from receiving communications by emailing info@yrkinders.org.au with “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Job Candidates

If you apply for a job with Yarra Ranges Kindergartens we will collect and hold personal information about you relevant to your application for employment, including your name and contact details, curriculum vitae or resume, employment history, academic records, working with children and police checks, and comments made to Yarra Ranges Kindergartens or its agents about you by your referees. We will use reasonable endeavours to keep such information confidential and if you do not commence employment with Yarra Ranges Kindergartens, we will destroy such records when no longer required in relation to your application. We reserve the right however to retain for our records any file notes or observations we make in interviews with you or your referees with respect to your qualifications and suitability for a role.

Sensitive Information

In some circumstances Yarra Ranges Kindergartens may seek to collect personal information that is sensitive. This may include information such as your child’s racial or ethnic origin or any cultural or religious requirements. We are also required by the Education And Care National Regulations to collect and hold details of your child’s medical conditions, immunisation history and additional needs. We collect this information as it is reasonably necessary for ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care.

For example staff may wish to develop an educational program that includes reference to a child’s country of origin.

Yarra Ranges Kindergartens will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by Yarra Ranges Kindergartens, you should discuss this with a Yarra Ranges Kindergartens employee.

Yarra Ranges Kindergartens employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your sensitive information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your sensitive information which may include an effect on the services your Yarra Ranges Kindergartens centre can provide to you.

Disclosure

Yarra Ranges Kindergartens will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

We may disclose personal information about you or your child to:

  • third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies, collection agencies, legal advisors and technology service providers). We will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us, including in the U.S.A., Singapore and New Zealand.
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business or a part of it, provided those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern
  • child protection agencies or family support agencies when we reasonably believe that a child is at risk of significant harm, as required by Yarra Ranges Kindergartens’s Child Protection Procedure.

Yarra Ranges Kindergartens will not otherwise disclose personal information to a third party for any other purpose without your consent unless it is authorised or required by law.

Access and Correction

You may request access to your personal information. Ordinarily Yarra Ranges Kindergartens will require you to make a request for access in writing directed to the Yarra Ranges Kindergartens Privacy Officer. Yarra Ranges Kindergartens employees other than the Privacy Officer are not generally able to provide you with access.

If at any time you believe that Yarra Ranges Kindergartens’s record of your personal information is incorrect, please let Yarra Ranges Kindergartens know. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

In some circumstances which are prescribed by the Privacy Act, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, Yarra Ranges Kindergartens may decline access to personal information. If your request for access is denied, Yarra Ranges Kindergartens will tell you why.

Internet

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Information Storage and Security

Personal information collected by Yarra Ranges Kindergartens will be stored securely in paper form or electronically at a Yarra Ranges Kindergartens Centre Office. Yarra Ranges Kindergartens may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers that are located overseas, including through third party service providers who assist us in operating our business. Only authorised employees from Yarra Ranges Kindergartens and third party service providers will have access to your information and this access will be structured in such a way as to ensure the use and disclosure as stated above. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure.

Amendments to this Privacy Statement

Yarra Ranges Kindergartens may change this Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice. When we do so, we will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)

This notice is provided for your information and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.


If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Postal Address: Yarra Ranges Kindergartens’s Privacy Officer, PO Box 416 Mooroolbark 3138

Phone: 03 9726 0439 or E-mail: info@yrkinders.com

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au .